Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2009 Lawn Show (Pictures Below)

Show Results
The Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Annual Lawn Show was once again held at the Park Place Aviaries, the home of our Club member, Jim Fergson on June 20, 2009. The show was judged by Ken Cooke of Oregon who did an excellent job of placing the birds.

The weather co-operated so it was a great day! Thanks to all of the Club members who helped with set up and take down. A special thanks to Julia Byrnes who kept us well fed throughout the day.

Show Champion, Jr. Show Champion, Champion Bantam by Junior, Champion Feather Legged – Bearded White Silkie H – Cornel Van Maren

Reserve Show Champion, Champion Large Fowl, Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light, Brown Leghorn Hen - Bruce Bickle

Champion Waterfowl, Champion Light Duck – White Indian Runner ODR – Louisa Nicholls
Champion Turkey – Narragansett – OT – Roblin & Byrnes
Reserve Large Fowl, Champion English – Australorp C – Roblin & Byrnes
Reserve Champion Bantam – Dark Cornish K – James Cuvelier
Reserve Champion Waterfowl, Champion Bantam Duck – White Call – ODR – Roblin & Byrnes
Reserve Champion Turkey – Beltsville Small White OH – Roblin & Byrnes

Large Fowl Class Placings:

Champion American – Partridge Plymouth Rock C – Clayton Botkin
Reserve Champion American – Partridge Plymouth Rock P – Clayton Botkin
Champion AOSB – BBR Ameraucana C – Louisa Nicholls
Reserve Champion AOSB – Blue Ameraucana H – Louisa Nicholls
Champion Asiatic – Light Brahma H – Louisa Nicholls
Reserve Champion Asiatic – Light Brahma H – Louisa Nicholls
Champion Continental – Bearded Buff Laced Polish H – Louisa Nicholls
Reserve Champion Continental – Bearded Buff Laced Polish C – Louisa Nicholls
Reserve Champion English – Australorp K – Louisa Nicholls
Reserve Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn C – Bruce Bickle

Bantam Class Placings:

Reserve AOCCL – Dark Cornish H – James Cuvelier
Reserve Feather Legged – Buff Cochin C – Mary Botkin
Champion Old English Game – Golden Duckwing P – Marcel Faucher
Reserve Champion Old English Game – Golden Duckwing P – Marcel Faucher
Champion RCCL – Silver Laced Wyandotte H – Bruce Bickle
Reserve Champion RCCL – Black Rosecomb H – Bruce Bickle
Champion SCCL – Barred Plymouth Rock C – Roblin & Byrnes
Reserve Champion SCCL – Rhode Island Red K – Clayton Botkin

Duck Placings:

Reserve Champion Bantam Duck – White Call ODR – Cornel Van Maren
Reserve Champion Light Duck – Blue Indian Runner – Louisa Nicholls

Goose Placing:

Champion Heavy Goose – Brown African – Derice Singh
Reserve Champion Heavy Goose – Brown African – Derice Singh

All Other Wins by Junior Exhibitors:

BB – Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish H – Jason Neels
1st – Buff Cochin H – Mary Botkin
RB – Buff Cochin K – Mary Botkin
1st – Buff Cochin P – Mary Botkin
BV, RB – Mottled Cochin C – Mary Botkin
RV – Mottled Cochin H – Mary Botkin
1st –AOV Bearded Silkie H – Cornel Van Maren
1st – Bearded White Silkie C – Cornel Van Maren
RV, RB – Barred Plymouth Rock C – Cornel Van Maren
RV, RC – W hite Call ODR – Cornel Van Maren
3rd – White Call ODR – Cornel Van Maren
2nd – White Call ODU – Cornel Van Maren
3rd – White Call ODU – Cornel Van Maren
1st – Chocolate Indian Runner ODR – Derice Singh
1st – Chocolate Indian Runner ODU – Derice Singh
Sanctions
  • American Poultry Association
  • American Bantam Association
Bird Photo Gallery
     
     
     
     
     
     
Other Photos
   
     
     
     
     
     
     

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.