Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2016 Lawn Show

On June 25th, 2016, we hosted our annual Lawn Show.  We were again hosted at Jim Ferguson’s wonderful property, where we had lots of spectators and an excellent barbeque lunch.  A big thanks to Dave & Joane for their work on providing us a great meal, and Ruth and Kayla for manning the raffle tables.  Also, thanks to all those who helped us with setup and teardown.  We had 106 entries, including bantams, large fowl, ducks, geese and turkeys. Mark Dooms from Washington was our judge for the day.  Mark did a great job choosing winners and we hope to have him back to judge in the future.

 

BEST IN SHOW

Dudley DeLeenheer

Bantam Chantecler

White

C

RES BEST IN SHOW

Sondra Beaulac

Bantam Silkie

Bearded White

P

JR. BEST IN SHOW

Kayla S.

Bantam Rhode_Island

Red

H

JR.RES BEST IN SHOW

Kayla S.

Bantam Rhode_Island

Red

K

LARGE FOWL

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION LARGE FOWL 

Dawn Webster

Ameraucanas_

Black

H

RES CHAMPION LARGE FOWL 

Earl LaBounty

Plymouth_Rock

White

H

CHAMPION AMERICAN 

Earl LaBounty

Plymouth_Rock

White

H

CHAMPION AOSB MISC

Dawn Webster

Ameraucanas_

Black

H

CHAMPION AOSB (Overall AOSB)

Dawn Webster

Ameraucanas_

Black

H

CHAMPION CONTINENTAL 

Amy Raagner

Welsummers_

Partridge

H

CHAMPION ENGLISH 

Earl LaBounty

Australorps_

Black

K

CHAMPION MEDITERRANEAN

Clayton Botkin

Minorcas_

SC Black

H

BANTAMS

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION BANTAM 

Dudley DeLeenheer

Chantecler

White

C

RES CHAMPION BANTAM 

Sondra Beaulac

Silkie

Bearded White

P

CHAMPION AOCCL

Dudley DeLeenheer

Chantecler

White

C

RES CHAMPION AOCCL

Dudley DeLeenheer

Chantecler

White

H

CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Sondra Beaulac

Silkie

Bearded White

P

RES CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Sondra Beaulac

Silkie

Bearded Black

H

CHAMPION GAME OEG

Karen Hansen

Old_English_Games

Black

H

RES CHAMPION GAME OEG

Dudley DeLeenheer

Old_English_Games

Black Breasted Red

C

CHAMPION RCCL

Bruce Bickle

Rosecomb

Black

K

RES CHAMPION RCCL

Bruce Bickle

Rosecomb

Black

P

CHAMPION SCCL

Dudley DeLeenheer

Plymouth_Rocks

White

H

RES CHAMPION SCCL

Clayton Botkin

Rhode_Island

Red

H

JR. CHAMPION BANTAM 

Kayla S.

Rhode_Island

Red

H

JR. RES CHAMPION BANTAM 

Kayla S.

Rhode_Island

Red

K

WATERFOWL - OVERALL

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION WATERFOWL 

Bruce Bickle

Call_Ducks

White

YDR

RES CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Bruce Bickle

Call_Ducks

White

YDR

DUCKS

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM 

Bruce Bickle

Call_Ducks

White

YDR

RES CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM

Bruce Bickle

Call_Ducks

White

YDR

CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Zimmerling & Chong

Indian_Runner

Black

ODR

RES CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Zimmerling & Chong

Indian_Runner

Black

ODR

CHAMPION DUCK 

Bruce Bickle

Call_Ducks

White

YDR

RES CHAMPION DUCK 

Bruce Bickle

Call_Ducks

White

YDR

GEESE

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

OGR

RES CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

OG

CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Katt Chandler

American_Buff

-

OG

RES CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Katt Chandler

American_Buff

-

OGR

CHAMPION GOOSE 

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

OGR

RES CHAMPION GOOSE 

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

OG

TURKEYS

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION TURKEY 

Katt Chandler

Royal Palm

 

OT

RES CHAMPION TURKEY 

Katt Chandler

Royal Palm

 

OH

 2016 Lawn Show Winners 

 

 

 

Show Champion, Champion Bantam, Champion AOCCL White Chantecler  C Dudley Deleenheer

Res. Show Champion, Res. Ch. Bantam, Champion Feather Legged White Brd Silkie P Sondra Beaulac

Champion & Reserve Jr in Show, Champ & Res Jr Bantam by a Jr. SC Rhode Island Red H & K Kayla S.

 

 

 

Champion Large Fowl, Champion AOSB Black Ameraucana H Dawn Webster

Res. Champion Large Fowl, Champion American White Plymouth Rock H Earl LaBounty

Champion Waterfowl, Champion Duck, Champion Bantam Duck White Call YDR Bruce Bickle

 

 

 

Champion English Black Australorp K Earl LaBounty

Champion RCCL Black Rosecomb K Bruce Bickle

Champion Mediterranean SC Black Minorca H Clayton Botkin

 

 

 

Champion Old English Game Black H Karen Hansen

Reserve Champion Feather Legged Black Brd Silkie H Sondra Beaulac

Champion Light Duck Black Runner ODR Angela Zimmerling & Eric Chong

 

 

 

Champion Turkey Royal Palm OT Katt Chandler

Champion SCCL White Rock H Dudley Deleenheer

The wonderful raffle table, thank you to all our donors!

A big thank you to all our exhibitors, donors and volunteers for making our 2016 Lawn Show a success!

 

 

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.