Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

Abbotsford Agrifair 2011 Poultry Show Results

Show Results- Submitted by Clayton Botkin

 

This year, the FVPFA teamed with Abbotsford Agrifar to host an APA sanctioned poultry show.  This is the first time the fair wanted to host a sanctioned show since 2004.  The show turned out to be a big success, garnering many positive comments from both the public and the fair personnel.  Thank you to all the volunteers who came out to make the show a success and helped with setup and tear down.  A special congratulations to James Cuvelier on a big win with ``the twins``, two very similar Dark Cornish Bantam cockerels that had Show Champion and Reserve Show Champion.  This is a great win and he should be very proud.  Overall the show had 104 entries, a very respectable number considering the length of the show and its timing.  A huge thank-you to our judge, Rico Sebastianelli for making the long trip out from Bon Accord AB to judge our show.  Job well done Rico!  Congratulations and thank you go out to all the participants.

AWARD

EXHIBITOR

JR.

BREED

VARIETY

SEX

BEST IN SHOW

James Cuvelier

-

Cornish

Dark

K

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

James Cuvelier

-

Cornish

Dark

K

JR. BEST OVERALL BIRD IN SHOW

Michaela Wood

X

Cochin

Brown Red

C

JR.RESERVE BEST BIRD IN SHOW

Angela Albertson

X

Silkie

Bearded Buff

K

CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

 Classic Farm

-

Australorps_

-

C

RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

 Classic Farm

-

Ameraucanas_

Black

H

JR. CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Derice Singh

X

Australorps_

-

K

JR. RESERVE LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Ellis Johnson

X

Leghorns_

SC Light Brown

P

CHAMPION BANTAM

James Cuvelier

-

Cornish

Dark

K

RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM

James Cuvelier

-

Cornish

Dark

K

JR. CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Michaela Wood

X

Cochin

Brown Red

C

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Angela Albertson

X

Silkie

Bearded Buff

K

CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW

Clayton Botkin

-

Call_Ducks

Gray

ODU

RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Clayton Botkin

-

Call_Ducks

Gray

ODR

CHAMPION AMERICAN 

Bennett Macdonald

X

Rhode_Island

Red_Single Comb

P

CHAMPION AOSB MISCELLANEOUS

 Classic Farm

-

Ameraucanas_

Black

H

CHAMPION CONTINENTAL 

Elliot Logan Johnson

X

Welsummers_

-

P

CHAMPION ENGLISH 

 Classic Farm

-

Australorps_

-

C

CHAMPION MEDITERRANEAN

Ellis Johnson

X

Leghorns_

SC Light Brown

P

CHAMPION AOCCL

James Cuvelier

-

Cornish

Dark

K

RESERVE CHAMPION AOCCL

James Cuvelier

-

Cornish

Dark

K

CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

 Classic Farm

-

Cochin

White

P

RESERVE CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

 Classic Farm

-

Cochin

Black

H

CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Clayton Botkin

-

Modern_Games

Birchen

C

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Clayton Botkin

-

Modern_Games

Birchen

H

CHAMPION GAME OEG

Clayton Botkin

-

Old_English_Games

Silver Duckwing

H

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME OEG

James Albertson

X

Old_English_Games

Silver Duckwing

P

CHAMPION SCCL

Clayton Botkin

-

Rhode_Island_Red

-

C

RESERVE CHAMPION SCCL

Clayton Botkin

-

Leghorn_

White

H

BEST OVERALL LANDFOWL

James Cuvelier

-

Cornish

Dark

K

RESERVE OVERALL LANDFOWL

James Cuvelier

-

Cornish

Dark

K

JR BEST OVERALL LANDFOWL

Michaela Wood

X

Cochin

Brown Red

C

JR RESERVE OVERALL LANDFOWL

Angela Albertson

X

Silkie

Bearded Buff

K

Sanctions
American Poultry Association Club Meet
Rhode Island Red Club of America Special Meet
Polish Breeders Club Special Meet
Bird Photo Gallery (Click image to enlarge)
Show_Ch Res_Show_Ch Ch_Jr_Bird
Show Champion, Champion Bantam, Ch. AOCCL- Dark Cornish K James Cuvelier Reserve Show Champion, Reserve Champion Bantam, Res. Ch. AOCCL- Dark Cornish K James Cuvelier Champion Junior Bird, Champion Junior Bantam- Brown Red C Michaela Wood
Res_Jr_Bird Ch_LF Ch_Jr_Lf
Reserve Champion Junior Bird, Reserve Champion Junior Bantam- Bearded Buff Silkie K Angela Albertson Champion Large Fowl, Ch. English- Australorp C Classic Farm the Purdy Family Champi n Junior Large Fowl- Australorp K Derice Singh
Res_Jr_LF  Res_LF  Ch_Cont 
Reserve Champion Junior Large Fowl, Ch. Mediterranean- SC Light Brown Leghorn P Ellis Johnson Reserve Champion LF, Res. AOSB- Black Ameraucana H Classic Farm the Purdy Family  Champion Continental- Welsummer P Elliot Johnson 
Ch_FL  Ch_WF  Res_Ch_WF 
Champion Feather Legged- White Cochin P Classic Farm the Purdy Family  Champion Waterfowl- Grey Call ODU Clayton Botkin  Reserve Champion Waterfowl- Grey Call ODR Clayton Botkin 
BB_Silkie  Ch_SCCL  Ch_OEG
Best of Breed Silkie- Bearded White P Clayton Botkin  Champion SCCL-Rhode Island Red C Clayton Botkin  Champion Old English Game- Silver Duckwing P Clayton Botkin 
  Res_OEG   
  Reserve Champion Old English Game- Silver Duckwing P James Albertson   
     
Other Photos
Show_Building 
  The overall show building   
Display
The club's display
     
 

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.