Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2010 Winter Show (Pictures Below)

Show Results- Submitted by James Cuvelier

This year’s show took place on October 30th and 31st in Abbotsford, B.C.  The show was dedicated to the memory of Loyd Miller, a member and breeder who will be greatly missed.  Numbers were well up over previous years, with the exception of the year our club hosted the APA National in 2008.  Our judge was Jamie Matts from New York who did an excellent job with over 600 birds to place as our sole judge for the day.  Thank you Jamie!  Thanks also goes out to all of our volunteers, both club members and non-club members.  We couldn’t have done it without you.

Wins were as follows:

Show Champion, Champion Bantam & Champion OEG – Black Cockerel by Heather Hayes;

Reserve Show Champion, Reserve Champion Bantam & Champion Feather Legged – White Cochin Hen by Joe Mazur;

Junior Show Champion, Champion Bantam by a Junior & Champion RCCL – Silver Spangled Hamburg Hen by Drew Mazur;

Reserve Junior Show Champion, Reserve Jr. Champion Bantam – Blue OEG Cockerel by Drew Mazur; 

Champion Large Fowl & Champion English – Australorp Cockerel by Classic Farm the Purdy Family;

Reserve Champion Large Fowl & Champion American – Partridge Chantecler Cockerel by Bruce Bickle;

Champion Large Fowl by a Junior – Australorp Hen by Derice Singh;

Reserve Champion Large Fowl by a Junior – Australorp Hen by Derice Singh;

Champion Waterfowl & Champion Heavy Duck – Black Muscovy Old Drake by Omega Blue Farm;

Reserve Champion Waterfowl & Champion Bantam Duck – Gray Call Young Drake by Heather Hayes;

Champion Waterfowl by a Junior – Gray Call Old Drake by Cornel Van Maren;

Reserve Champion Waterfowl by a Junior – Black & Whaite Magpie Old Duck by Matthew Smith;

Champion Turkey – Bronze Old Hen by Omega Blue Farm;

Reserve Champion Turkey – Bronze Young Tom by Omega Blue Farm;

Champion Goose – American Buff Young Gander by Marlene Walker;

Reserve Champion Goose – Gray Toulouse Old Gander by Coal Creek Farm.

All Other Class Wins:

Reserve Champion American – Silver Laced Wyandotte Cockerel by Joanne & Rob Burns

Champion AOSB – Wheaten Malay Cockerel by Omega Blue Farm

Reserve Champion AOSB – Black Ameraucana Cockerel by Omega Blue Farm

Champion Asiatic – Buff Cochin Cock by Chicken Hollow Ranch

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Black Cochin Cock by Chicken Hollow Ranch

Champion Continental – Welsummer Hen by Joane Vandokkumburg

Reserve Champion Continental – Welsummer Pullet by Coal Creek Farm

Reserve Champion English – Australorp Pullet by Joanne & Rob Burns

Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Cockerel by Heather Hayes

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Pullet by Ramona Trombley

Champion Modern Game – Birchen Pullet by Heather Hayes

Reserve Champion Modern Game – Birchen Hen by Heather Hayes

Champion SCCL – White Leghorn Pullet by Joe Mazur

Reserve Champion SCCL – Cream Light Brown Dutch Cock by Heather Hayes

Reserve Champion RCCL – Silver Spangled Hamburg Pullet by Drew Mazur

Reserve Champion Feather Legged – Black Cochin Pullet by Joe Mazur

Champion AOCCL – Frizzle Non Bearded White Crested Blue Polish Pullet by Classic Farm the Purdy Family

Reserve Champion AOCCL – Dark Cornish Cockerel by James Cuvelier

Reserve Champion Bantam Duck – East Indie Young Duck by Bruce Bickle

Reserve Champion Heavy Duck – Chocolate Muscovy Old Drake by Omega Blue Farm

Champion Light Duck – Khaki Campbell Young Drake by Omega Blue Farm

Reserve Champion Light duck – Khaki Campbell Young Duck by Omega Blue Farm

Champion Medium Duck – Cayuga Young Drake by Suzin Crosby

Reserve Champion Medium Duck – Cayuga Young Duck by Suzin Crosby

Reserve Heavy Goose – Gray Toulouse Old Goose by by Coal Creek Farm

Champion Medium Goose – Pilgrim Old Goose by Marlene Walker

Reserve Champion Medium Goose – Pilgrim Old Gander by Marlene Walker

 All Other Wins by Junior Exhibitors

1st White Show Girls K by Cornel Van Maren

2nd White Show Girls K by Cornel Van Maren

1st Dark Cornish H by Derice Singh

5th Dark Cornish K by Derice Singh

3rd Dark Cornish K by Ellis Johnson

2nd Dark Cornish P by Ellis Johnson

2nd Dark Brahma P by MacKenzie Porohowski

1st Light Brahma P by MacKenzie Porohowski

5th Black Cochin P by Michaela Wood

BV, 1st Brown Red Cochin K by Michaela Wood

RV, 2nd Brown Red Cochin K by Bryce Wood

1st Bearded AOV Silkie H by Jordan Ma

2nd Bearded Black Silkie P by Angela Albertson

1st Bearded Blue Silkie P by Kayla Joy Singh

1st Bearded Buff Silkie P by Cornel Van Maren

1st Bearded Partridge Silkie P by Angela Albertson

1st Bearded White Silkie H by Kayla Joy Singh

2nd Black Old English Game H by Drew Mazur

3rd Black Old English Game H by Drew Mazur

BV, RV, 1st Blue Old English Game K by Drew Mazur

2nd Blue Old English Game K by Drew Mazur

3rd Blue Old English Game K by Drew Mazur

2nd Blue Old English Game P by Drew Mazur

RV, 1st Blue Old English Game P by Drew Mazur

1st Crele Old English Game H by Drew Mazur

2nd Crele Old English Game H by Drew Mazur

4th Crele Old English Game K by Drew Mazur

BV, 1st Crele Old English Game K by Drew Mazur

4th Crele Old English Game P by Drew Mazur

RV, 1st Crele Old English Game P by Drew Mazur

4th Silver Duckwing Old English Game K by James Albertson

2nd Silver Duckwing Old English Game K by Michaela Wood

1st Silver Duckwing Old English Game K by Bryce Wood

2nd Silver Duckwing Old English Game P by James Albertson

5th Silver Duckwing Old English Game P by James Albertson

4h Silver Duckwing Old English Game P by Michaela Wood

RV, 1st Splash Old English Game H by Drew Mazur

2nd Splash Old English Game K by Drew Mazur

3rd Splash Old English Game K by Drew Mazur

BV, 1st Splash Old English Game K by Drew Mazur

1st Splash Old English Game P by Drew Mazur

4th White Leghorn H by Tyler Ma

1st Barred Plymouth Rock C by Cornel Van Maren

1st Barred Plymouth Rock H by Cornel Van Maren

2nd Barred Plymouth Rock K by Cornel Van Maren

1st Barred Plymouth Rock K by Cornel Van Maren

 

3rd Barred Plymouth Rock K by Cornel Van Maren

BV, 1st Barred Plymouth Rock P by Cornel Van Maren

RV, 2nd Barred Plymouth Rock P by Cornel Van Maren

RV,RB, 2nd Rhode Island Red H by Tyler Ma

1st Welsummer H by Tanandon Gell

2nd Welsummer K by Tanandon Gell

1st AOV Welsummer C by Tanandon Gell

BB, BV, 1st Delaware K by Etienne Dreyer

RB, RV 2nd Delaware K by Etienne Dreyer

1st Delaware P by Etienne Dreyer

1st S.C. Rhode Island Red H by Ellis Johnson

3rd S.C. Rhode Island Red K by Elliott Johnson

1st Salmon Faverolle K by Ellis Johnson

1st Salmon Faverolle P by Ellis Johnson

1st Welsummer K by Cornel Van Maren

2nd Welsummer K by Cornel Van Maren

3rd Welsummer K by Cornel Van Maren

4th Welsummer K by Cornel Van Maren

5th Welsummer K by Cornel Van Maren

2nd Welsummer P by Cornel Van Maren

3rd Welsummer P by Cornel Van Maren

4th Welsummer P by Cornel Van Maren

1st Australorp C by Derice Singh

3rd Australorp H by Derice Singh

2nd Australorp H by Derice Singh

4th S.C. Light Brown Leghorn H by Cole Barker

1st Gray Call ODU by Cornel Van Maren

1st Pastel Call YDR by Cornel Van Maren

1st Pastel Call YDU by Cornel Van Maren

1st Snowy Call YDR by Cornel Van Maren

1st Snowy Call YDU by Cornel Van Maren

2nd White Call ODR by Cornel Van Maren

2nd White Call YDU by Cornel Van Maren

4th East Indie YDR by Angus Trombley

5th East Indie YDU by Angus Trombley

4th East Indie YDU by Angus Trombley

2nd Black Muscovy ODR by Cornel Van Maren

1st Chocolate Indian Runner ODR by Derice Singh

1st Chocolate Indian Runner ODU by Derice Singh

 1st Black & White Magpie ODR by Matthew Smith

2nd Black & White Magpie ODU by Matthew Smith

BB, BV 1st Black & White Magpie ODU by Matthew Smith

2nd Black & White Magpie YDR by Matthew Smith

1st Black & White Magpie YDR by Matthew Smith

2nd Black & White Magpie YDU by Matthew Smith

RB,RV, 1st Black & White Magpie YDU by Matthew Smith

 

Sanctions
  • American Poultry Association
  • American Bantam Association
  • Cochins International
  • Old English Game Bantam Club of America
  • American Silkie Bantam Club
  • International Waterfowl Breeders Association
  • International Cornish Breeders Assocation
  • Polish Breeders Club
  • North American Hamburg Society
Bird Photo Gallery (Click to enlarge)
Show Champion, Champion Bantam & Champion OEG – Black Cockerel by Heather Hayes Reserve Show Champion, Reserve Champion Bantam & Champion Feather Legged – White Cochin Hen by Joe Mazur Junior Show Champion, Champion Bantam by a Junior & Champion RCCL – Silver Spangled Hamburg Hen by Drew Mazur
Reserve Junior Show Champion, Reserve Jr. Champion Bantam – Blue OEG Cockerel by Drew Mazur Champion Large Fowl & Champion English – Australorp Cockerel by Classic Farm the Purdy Family Reserve Champion Large Fowl & Champion American – Partridge Chantecler Cockerel by Bruce Bickle
Champion Large Fowl by a Junior – Australorp Hen by Derice Singh Reserve Champion Large Fowl by a Junior – Australorp Hen by Derice Singh Champion Waterfowl & Champion Heavy Duck – Black Muscovy Old Drake by Omega Blue Farm
No Picture Available No Picture Available
Reserve Champion Waterfowl & Champion Bantam Duck – Gray Call Young Duck by Heather Hayes Champion Waterfowl by a Junior – Gray Call Old Drake by Cornel Van Maren Reserve Champion Waterfowl by a Junior – Black & White Magpie Old Duck by Matthew Smith
Champion Turkey – Bronze Old Hen by Omega Blue Farm Reserve Champion Turkey – Bronze Young Tom by Omega Blue Farm Champion Goose – American Buff Young Gander by Marlene Walker
Reserve Champion Goose – Gray Toulouse Old Gander by Coal Creek Farm Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Cockerel by Heather Hayes Champion Asiatic – Buff Cochin Cock by Chicken Hollow Ranch
Other Photos (Click to enlarge)
Joane & Clayton Heather & Clayton Clayton & Joe
Edna being honoured with a Life Membership Marlene accepting her award for Ch. Goose Wayne & Clayton
Raffle Tables The Show Hall Silent Auction Items
 
Clayton presenting the award for Best Australorp in honour of Loyd Miller Bruce telling a story about Loyd Miller  

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.