Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2011 Winter Show

Show Results

This year’s show took place on October 1st  and 2nd in Abbotsford, B.C. This years' show was a huge success, and we owe that to all the exhibitors, volunteers, members and spectators who came out to see what a poultry show was all about.  The show was judged by Troy Laroche of Georgetown,  Ontario.  Troy did a great job placing the 400+ birds that were in the building that weekend.  We would really like to thank Troy and congratulate all the winners for making the event such a rewarding experience for all involved.

BEST IN SHOW

 

C

 

 

 

 

SHOW CHAMPION

Joe Mazur

Bantam_Feather_Leg

Cochin

White

H

RESERVE SHOW CHAMPION

Cornel Van Maren

Bantam_SCCL

Plymouth_Rocks

White

P

JR. BEST OVERALL BIRD IN SHOW

Cornel Van Maren

Bantam_SCCL

Plymouth_Rocks

White

P

JR.RESERVE BEST BIRD IN SHOW

Drew Mazur

Bantam_Games_OEG

Old_English_Games

Splash

P

Large Fowl

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Bruce Bickle

LF_Mediterranean

Leghorns_

SC Light Brown

H

RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

 Classic Farm The Purdy Family

LF_English

Australorps_

-

P

CHAMPION AMERICAN 

Heather Hayes

LF_American

Plymouth_Rocks_

Barred

P

RESERVE AMERICAN

Bruce Bickle

LF_American

Chantecler

White

P

CHAMPION AOSB (Overall AOSB)

Dave Bell

LF_AOSB_Orientals

Malays_

Wheaten

P

RESERVE AOSB

Dave Bell

LF_AOSB_Orientals

Malays_

Wheaten

P

CHAMPION ASIATIC 

Marlene Walker

LF_Asiatic

Cochins_

Partridge

P

RESERVE ASIATIC

Marlene Walker

LF_Asiatic

Brahama

Light

P

CHAMPION CONTINENTAL 

Earl LaBounty

LF_Continental

Welsummers_

-

P

RESERVE CONTINENTAL

Earl LaBounty

LF_Continental

Welsummers_

-

K

CHAMPION ENGLISH 

 Classic Farm The Purdy Family

LF_English

Australorps_

-

P

RESERVE ENGLISH

Landell Johnson

LF_English

Australorps_

-

K

CHAMPION MEDITERRANEAN

Bruce Bickle

LF_Mediterranean

Leghorns_

SC Light Brown

H

RESERVE MEDITERRANEAN

Earl LaBounty

LF_Mediterranean

Leghorns_

SC Light Brown

K

JR. CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Landell Johnson

LF_English

Australorps_

-

K

JR. RESERVE LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Cornel Van Maren

LF_Continental

Welsummers_

-

P

BANTAMS

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Joe Mazur

Bantam_Feather_Leg

Cochin

White

H

RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Cornel Van Maren

Bantam_SCCL

Plymouth_Rocks

White

P

CHAMPION AOCCL

James Cuvelier

Bantam_AOCCL

Cornish

Dark

H

RESERVE CHAMPION AOCCL

Dave Bell

Bantam_AOCCL

Malay

Wheaten

P

CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Joe Mazur

Bantam_Feather_Leg

Cochin

White

H

RESERVE CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Cornel Van Maren

Bantam_Feather_Leg

Silkie

Bearded White

H

CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Heather Hayes

Bantam_Games_Modern

Modern_Games

Birchen

P

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Heather Hayes

Bantam_Games_Modern

Modern_Games

Brown Red

P

CHAMPION GAME OEG

Heather Hayes

Bantam_Games_OEG

Old_English_Games

Black

P

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME OEG

Drew Mazur

Bantam_Games_OEG

Old_English_Games

Splash

P

CHAMPION RCCL

Dudley DeLeenheer

Bantam_RCCL

Sebright

Silver

H

RESERVE CHAMPION RCCL

Drew Mazur

Bantam_RCCL

Hamburg

Silver Spangled

P

CHAMPION SCCL

Cornel Van Maren

Bantam_SCCL

Plymouth_Rocks

White

P

RESERVE CHAMPION SCCL

Heather Hayes

Bantam_SCCL

Rhode_Island_Red

-

P

JR. CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Cornel Van Maren

Bantam_SCCL

Plymouth_Rocks

White

P

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Drew Mazur

Bantam_Games_OEG

Old_English_Games

Splash

P

DUCKS

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM 

Bruce Bickle

Ducks_Bantam_

East_Indie

-

YDR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM

Brenda Carr

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

ODU

CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Cornel Van Maren

Ducks_Heavy

Muscovy

Black 

ODU

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Ruth Singh

Ducks_Heavy

Muscovy

Black 

YDR

CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Matthew Smith

Ducks_Light

Magpie

Black & White

YDR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Heather Hayes

Ducks_Light

Magpie

Blue & White

YDR

CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Bruce Bickle

Ducks_Bantam_

East_Indie

-

YDU

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Brenda Carr

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

ODU

JR. CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Matthew Smith

Ducks_Light

Magpie

Black & White

YDR

RESERVE JR. CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Cornel Van Maren

Ducks_Heavy

Muscovy

Black 

ODU

GEESE

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION GOOSE HEAVY

Derice Singh

Geese_Heavy_

African

Brown

OG

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE HEAVY

Derice Singh

Geese_Heavy_

African

Brown

OGR

CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Geese_Light

Chinese

Brown

YGR

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Geese_Light

Chinese

Brown

YG

CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Clayton Botkin

Geese_Medium_

Saddleback_Pomeranian

Gray

YGR

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Clayton Botkin

Geese_Medium_

Saddleback_Pomeranian

Gray

YG

CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Clayton Botkin

Geese_Medium_

Saddleback_Pomeranian

Gray

YGR

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Marlene Walker

Geese_Medium_

Pilgrim

-

OG

JR. CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Derice Singh

Geese_Heavy_

African

Brown

OG

RESERVE JR. CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Derice Singh

Geese_Heavy_

African

Brown

OGR

WATERFOWL - OVERALL

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW

Bruce Bickle

Ducks_Bantam_

East_Indie

-

YDR

RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Brenda Carr

Ducks_Bantam_

Call

White

ODU

JR. CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW

Matthew Smith

Ducks_Light

Magpie

-

YDR

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Cornel Van Maren

Ducks_Heavy

Muscovy

Black

YDU

TURKEYS

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION TURKEY IN SHOW

Julia Byrnes

Turkeys

Narragansett

OH

RESERVE CHAMPION TURKEY IN SHOW

Julia Byrnes

Turkeys

Narragansett

OT

 

Sanctions
  • American Poultry Association
  • American Bantam Association
  • Cochins International
  • Old English Game Bantam Club of America
  • American Silkie Bantam Club
  • Rhode Island Red Club of America
  • International Cornish Breeders Assocation
  • Polish Breeders Club
  • Modern Game Bantam Club of America
Bird Photo Gallery (Click to enlarge)
Show Champion, Champion Bantam & Champion Feather Leg- White Cochin H Joe Mazur Reserve Show Champion, Champion Jr Overall, Res. Champion Bantam, Champion SCCL- White Plymouth Rock P Cornel Van Maren
Res. Champion Junior in Show, Res. Champion Jr Bantam- Splash OEG P Drew Mazur Champion Large Fowl by a Junior - Australorp K Landell Johnson
No picture available.
Res. Champion Large Fowl by a Junior- Welsummer P Cornel Van Maren Champion Large Fowl, Champion Mediterranean- SC Light Brown Leghorn H Bruce Bickle
Res. Champion Large Fowl, Champion English- Australorp P Classic Farm Champion AOSB- Wheaten Malay P Dave Bell
Champion Continental- Welsummer P Earl LaBounty Champion AOCCL- Dark Cornish H James Cuvelier
Champion American- Barred Plymouth Rock P Heather Hayes Champion Modern- Birchen P Heather Hayes
Champion RCCL- Silver Sebright H Dudley Deleenheer Champion Waterfowl, Champion Duck, Champion Bantam Duck- East Indie YDR Bruce Bickle
Res. Champion Duck in Show, Res. Champion Bantam Duck- White Call ODU Brenda Carr Champion Goose, Champion Medium Goose- Grey Saddleback Pomeranian YGA Clayton Botkin
No picture available.
Reserve Champion Goose, Reserve Medium Goose- Pilgrim OG Marlene Walker Champion Junior Waterfowl, Champion Light Duck- Black Magpie ODR Matthew Smith
Res. Champion Jr. Waterfowl, Champion Heavy Duck- Black Muscovy YDU Cornel Van Maren Ch. Turkey- Narragansett OH Julia Byrnes
   
 
Other Photos (Click to enlarge)
     
The new FVPFA display.  Thanks to our sponsor, especially the Otter Co-op for all the feed!  Our Book Raffle Items, thanks to all the donors! 
     
The Showroom.  Our silent auction table.  Congratulations Joe! 
     
The seating area.  Cleanup begins!  Loading the trailers. 
     
     

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.