Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2012 Winter Show

Show Report

Submitted by James Cuvelier

The FVPFA Winter Show was held in a new venue this year, Chilliwack Heritage Park in Chilliwack, BC.  The floors in their buildings are very spacious and we were able to rent a half floor to house our show of 530 birds.  It is a very nice, picturesque facility surrounded by farm fields and mountains.

Conor Keegan performed the task of judging all 530 birds and did an admirable job which took the entire day.  We thank him for his hard work!

For the first time our Club showcased our new Junior Program with a Showmanship competition, Arts & Photo Contest, Judging Contest and we even had a Disqualification Contest where the participants had to identify the disqualifications on the birds.  To make it more interesting and challenging all birds had at least one disqualification, except one bird without any.  Thanks, goes to Heather Hayes who spent time with the juniors for the competitions involving birds.

Special thanks to Joane Vandokkumburg for being our photographer for the day, as well as working with the Raffle committee. Also to Dave Nesbit for the great job he did on the microphone as our M.C.

Show Results

BEST IN SHOW

         

SHOW CHAMPION

Joe Mazur Feather Legged Cochin White P

RESERVE SHOW CHAMPION

Heather Hayes Modern Game   Brown Red H

JR. BEST OVERALL BIRD IN SHOW

Matthew Smith Heavy Ducks Appleyard Silver K

JR.RESERVE BEST BIRD IN SHOW

Drew Mazur Old English Game   Blue P

LARGE FOWL

         

CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Jacqui Macpherson English Orpington Buff P

RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Dawn Webster AOSB Ameraucana Black P

CHAMPION AMERICAN 

Bruce Bickle American Chantecler White C

RESERVE AMERICAN

Bruce Bickle American Chantecler Patridge C

CHAMPION AOSB (Overall AOSB)

Dawn Webster AOSB Ameraucana Black P

RESERVE AOSB

Dawn Webster AOSB Ameraucana Black C

CHAMPION ASIATIC 

         

RESERVE ASIATIC

         

CHAMPION CONTINENTAL 

Cornel Van Maren Continental Welsummers   P

RESERVE CONTINENTAL

Cornel Van Maren Continental Welsummers   K

CHAMPION ENGLISH 

Jacqui Macpherson English Orpington Buff P

RESERVE ENGLISH

Classic Farms English Australorp  Black  C

CHAMPION MEDITERRANEAN

Bruce Bickle Mediterranean Leghorn SC Light Brown C

RESERVE MEDITERRANEAN

Earl LaBounty Mediterranean Leghorn SC Light Brown H

JR. CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Derice Singh English Australorp Black H

JR. RESERVE LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Derice Singh English Australorp Black P

BANTAMS

         

CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Joe Mazur Feather Legged Cochin White P

RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Heather Hayes Modern Game   Brown Red H

CHAMPION AOCCL

Poultry in HD AOCCL Cornish Dark P

RESERVE CHAMPION AOCCL

Poultry in HD AOCCL Cornish Dark K

CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Joe Mazur Feather Legged Cochin White P

RESERVE CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Joe Mazur Feather Legged Cochin White H

CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Heather Hayes Modern Game   Brown Red H

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Heather Hayes Modern Game   Brown Red P

CHAMPION GAME OEG

Heather Hayes Old English Game   Crele C

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME OEG

Heather Hayes Old English Game   Black P

CHAMPION RCCL

Dudley Deleenheer RCCL Sebright Golden C

RESERVE CHAMPION RCCL

Drew Mazur RCCL Hamburg Silver Spangled P

CHAMPION SCCL

Heather Hayes SCCL Leghorn SC White H

RESERVE CHAMPION SCCL

Dudley Deleenheer SCCL Plymouth Rock White K

JR. CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Drew Mazur Old English Game   Blue P

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Drew Mazur Old English Game   Black K

DUCKS

         

CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM 

Bruce Bickle Bantam Duck East Indie Black ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM

Cornel Van Maren Bantam Duck Call Grey ODR

CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Matthew Smith Heavy Ducks Appleyard Silver YDR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Suzin Crosby Heavy Ducks Appleyard Silver YDU

CHAMPION DUCK MEDIUM

Suzin Crosby

Medium Ducks

Buff

YDU

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK MEDIUM

Suzin Crosby

Medium Ducks

Buff

YDR

CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Suzin Crosby Light Ducks Welsh Harlequin   YDR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Matthew Smith Light Ducks Magpie Black & White YDR

CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Matthew Smith Heavy Ducks Appleyard Silver YDR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Suzin Crosby Light Ducks Welsh Harlequin   YDR

JR. CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Matthew Smith Heavy Ducks Appleyard Silver YDR

RESERVE JR. CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Matthew Smith Light Ducks Magpie Black & White YDR

GEESE

         

CHAMPION GOOSE HEAVY

Derice Singh Heavy Geese African Brown OGA

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE HEAVY

Derice Singh Heavy Geese African Brown OGO

CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin Light Geese Chinese Brown YGA

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Suzin Crosby Light Geese Tufted Roman   YGO

CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Clayton Botkin Medium Geese Saddleback Pomeranian Grey OGA

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Clayton Botkin Medium Geese Saddleback Pomeranian Grey OGO

CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Clayton Botkin Light Geese Chinese Brown YGA

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Suzin Crosby Light Geese Tufted Roman   YGO

JR. CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Derice Singh Heavy Geese African Brown OGA

RESERVE JR. CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Derice Singh Heavy Geese African Brown OGO

WATERFOWL - OVERALL

         

CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW

Matthew Smith Heavy Ducks Appleyard Silver YDR

RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Suzin Crosby Light Ducks Welsh Harlequin   YDR

JR. CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW

Matthew Smith Heavy Ducks Appleyard Silver YDR

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Matthew Smith Light Ducks Magpie Black & White YDR

TURKEYS

         

CHAMPION TURKEY IN SHOW

Julia Byrnes Turkeys Narangansett OT
         
NEW- EXHIBITOR AWARDS Winners are selected by their fellow exhibitors.    
MOST IMPROVED EXHIBITOR Matthew Smith        
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE EXHIBITOR Artie Pippus        
           

 

Sanctions
  • American Poultry Association
  • American Bantam Association
  • Old English Game Bantam Club of America
  • International Cornish Breeders Assocation
  • Modern Game Bantam Club of America
Bird Photo Gallery (Click to enlarge)
Show Champion, Champion Bantam & Champion Feather Leg- White Cochin P Joe Mazur Reserve Show Champion, Reserve Champion Bantam,
Champion Modern, Champion Game-
Brown Red H Heather Hayes
Jr Show Champion, Champion Waterfowl, Jr. Champion Waterfowl, Champion Duck, Champion Heavy Duck- Silver Appleyard YDR Matthew Smith Res. Jr Show Champion, Jr Champion Bantam- Blue Old English P Drew Mazur
Champion Large Fowl, Champion English- Buff Orpington H Jacqui Macpherson Reserve Champion Large Fowl, Champion AOSB- Black Ameraucana P Dawn Webster
Jr Champion Large Fowl- Australorp H Derice Singh Res Jr Champion Bantam- Black Old English K Drew Mazur
Res. Champion Waterfowl, Reserve Ch. Duck, Champion Light Duck- Welsh Harlequin K Suzin Crosby Champion Goose, Champion Light Goose- Brown China
YGA Clayton Botkin
 
Champion Turkey- Narraganset OT Julia Byrnes  
Class Champions
Champion American- White Chantecler  K Bruce Bickle Champion Continental- Welsummser P Cornel Van Maren Champion Mediterranean- SC Light Brown Leghorn K Bruce Bickle
Champion AOCCL- Dark Cornish P Poultry in HS Champion Old English- Crele C Heather  Hayes Champion RCCL- Golden Sebright C Dudley Deleenheer
Champion SCCL- SC White Leghorn H Heather Hayes Champion Bantam Duck- Black East Indie C Bruce Bickle Champion Medium Duck- Buff P Suzin Crosby
Champion Heavy Goose- Brown African OG Derice Singh Champion Medium Goose- Gray Saddleback Pomeranian OG Clayton Botkin Res. SCCL- White Plymouth Rock C Dudley Deleenheer
Res. AOSB- Black Ameraucana K Dawn Webster Res. Modern- Brown Red H Heather Hayes Res. American- Partridge Chantecler C Bruce Bickle
Res. Mediterranean- SC Light Brown Leghorn H Earl LaBounty Res. Medium Duck- Buff K Suzin Crosby Res. Old English Game- Black P Heather Hayes
Res. Heavy Duck- Appleyard YDU Suzin Crosby Res. Light Goose- Roman Tufted K Suzin Crosby Res. Light Duck- Black & White Magpie YDR Matthew Smith
     
     
Other Bird Photos
BB Bantam Faverolle P Clayton Botkin BB LF Spangled Spitzhauben K Dawn Webster BB LF Black Sumatra P Heidi VanDokkumburg
 
BV Silver Duckwing Old English Game K Earl LaBounty BV Wheaten Old English Game P Tamara Byrnes  
     
Other Photos (Click to enlarge)
Book Raffle Table & Prizes The hard-working Show Administration Team! Our Information Table
Junior Program Area- Judging and Disqualification Competition Our merchandise silent auction area. Cup Raffle Tables
Bird Silent Auction Area Turkey & Goose Pens Bird Sales Area

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.