Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2014 Winter Show

Show Report

Submitted by James Cuvelier

The Winter Show is the last event in our Club’s calendar, and it is the largest.  Held in Chilliwack at Heritage Park on October 4th & 5th, this year’s show drew exhibitors from the Lower Mainland, Interior and Vancouver Island.

This year’s show was judged by Mark Camilleri and Jamie Matts, who did a great job of placing the exhibits.  Most activity centers around the poultry show but also features raffles and silent auctions which always draw lots of interest.  There was also an Art & Photo Contest for our junior members to show their talents.

Click here for the show sponsor list.  We appreciate the support of all those who sponsor awards to support the success of our show!

Show Results

BEST IN SHOW

Wheaten Ko Shamo K Heather Hayes

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

East Indies ODR Bruce Bickle

JR. BEST OVERALL BIRD IN SHOW

Nankin C Angus Trombley

JR.RESERVE BEST BIRD IN SHOW

Black Naked Neck P Sequiah Bevilaqua

CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Wheaten Ko Shamo K Heather Hayes

ABA RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

East Indies ODR Bruce Bickle

APA RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Birchen Modern Game P Heather Hayes

JR. CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Nankin C Angus Trombley

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Blue Wheaten P Drew Mazur

CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Australorps K Earl LaBounty

RES. CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

BBR Shamo C Herman Huyskamp

JR. CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Black Naked Neck P Sequiah Bevilaqua

JR. RESERVE LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Black Naked Neck K Sequiah Bevilaqua

CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW

East Indies ODR Bruce Bickle

RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Crested White YDR Suzin Crosby

JR. CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW

East Indies YDR Teresa Vandereyk

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Appleyard YDR Matthew Smith

CHAMPION TURKEY IN SHOW

Bronze OT Omega Blue Farms

RESERVE CHAMPION TURKEY IN SHOW

Bronze YH Omega Blue Farms

 

 

 

Class & Reserve Champions:

 

 

Any Other Comb Clean Legged

Wheaten Ko Shamo K Heather Hayes

Reserve Any Other Comb Clean Legged

Dark Cornish P Poultry in HD

Feather Legged

Black Cochin H Joe Mazur

Reserve Feather Legged

Buff Brahma P Cornel Van Maren

Modern Game

Birchen Modern Game P Heather Hayes

Reserve Modern Game

Birchen Modern P Heather Hayes

Old English Game

Black OEG P Heather Hayes

Reserve Old English Game

Blue Wheaten P Drew Mazur

Rose Comb Clean Legged

Silver Sebright K Stella See

Reserve Rose Comb Clean Legged

Black Wyandotte P Ramona Trombley

Single Comb Clean Legged

White Plymouth Rock P Heather Hayes

Reserve Single Comb Clean Legged

Nankin C Angus Trombley

 

   

American

White Chanteclers K Bert & Fran McDonald

Reserve American

New Hampshire K Earl LaBounty

All Other Standard Breeds

BBR Shamo C Herman Huyskamp

Reserve All Other Standard Breeds

Black Sumatra P Mark Luttmerding

Asiatic

Black Cochin C Joe Mazur

Continental

Welsummers P Ramona Trombley

Reserve Continental

Welsummers K Ramona Trombley

English

Australorps K Earl LaBounty

Reserve English

Australorps P Earl LaBounty

Mediterranean

   

Reserve Mediterranean

   

 

   

Turkey

Bronze OT Omega Blue Farms

Reserve Turkey

Bronze YH Omega Blue Farms

 

   

Bantam Duck

East Indies ODR Bruce Bickle

Reserve Bantam Duck

White Call ODU Brenda Carr

Heavy Duck

Rouen YDR Jim Hardy

Reserve Heavy Duck

Chocolate Muscovy ODU Omega Blue Farms

Light Duck

Black Indian Runner YDR Angela Zimmerling & Eric Chong

Reserve Light Duck

White Indian Runner Tim Boley

Medium Duck

Crested White YDR Suzin Crosby

Reserve Medium Duck

Buff YDU Suzin Crosby

 

   

Light Geese

Brown Chinese OG Clayton Botkin

Reserve Light Geese

Brown Chinese YGR Clayton Botkin

Medium Geese

Sebastopol OG Suzin Crosby

Reserve Medium Geese

Pilgrim OG Kattia Chandler
Heavy Geese Gray Toulouse OG Suzin Crosby
Reserve Heavy Geese Gray Toulouse OGR Suzin Crosby

Sanctions
  • American Poultry Association District Meet
  • American Bantam Association Special Meet
  • Modern Game Bantam Club of America- Western National Meet
Bird Photo Gallery (Click to enlarge)
Show Champion, Champion Landfowl, Champion Bantam, Champion AOCCL- Ko Shamo K Heather Hayes Reserve Show Champion, ABA Reserve Champion Bantam, Champion Waterfowl, Champion Bantam Duck- East Indies ODR Bruce Bickle
Show Champion by a Junior, Reserve Champion SCCL- SC Nankin Angus Trombley Reserve Show Champion by a Junior- Black Naked Neck P Sequoia Bevilaqua
APA Reserve Champion Bantam, Reserve Champion Landfowl, Champion Modern- Birchen P Heather Hayes Champion Large Fowl, Champion English- Australorp K Earl LaBounty
Reserve Champion Large Fowl, Ch. AOSB- BBR Shamo K Herman Huijshkamp Reserve Champion Waterfowl, Champion Medium Duck- White Crested YDR Suzin Crosby
Reserve Champion Junior Bantam, Reserve Champion Old English- Blue Wheaten P Drew Mazur Champion Junior Waterfowl- East Indies YDR Teresa Vanderyk
Reserve Champion Junior Waterfowl- Silver Appleyard ODR Matthew Smith Reserve Champion Large Fowl by a Junior- Black Naked Necks K Sequoia Bevilaqua
Champion Turkey- Bronze OT Omega Blue Farms Reserve Champion Turkey- Bronze YH Omega Blue Farms
Class Champions
Champion American- White Chantecler K Bert & Fran McDonald Reserve Champion American- New Hampshires K Earl LaBounty Reserve AOSB- Black Sumatras P Mark Luttmerding
Champion Continental- Welsummers P Ramona Trombley Reserve English- Australorp P Earl LaBounty Champion Feather Legged- Black Cochin H Joe Mazur
Champion RCCL- Silver Sebright K Stella See Champion SCCL- White Plymouth Rock P Heather Hayes Reserve AOCCL- Dark Cornish P Poultry in HD
Champion Old English Game- Black P Heather Hayes Champion Heavy Duck- Rouen YDR Jim Hardy Reserve Champion Heavy Duck- Chocolate Muscovy ODU Omega Blue Farms
Champion Light Duck- Black Runner YDR Angela Zimmerling and Eric Chong Reserve Champion Light Duck- White Runner YDR Tim Boley Reserve Champion Bantam Duck- White Call ODU Brenda Carr
Reserve Champion Goose, Champion Light Goose- Brown China YG Clayton Botkin Reserve Champion Light Goose- Brown China YGR Clayton Botkin Champion Medium Goose- Sebastopol YG Suzin Crosby
Reserve Champion Medium Goose- Pilgrim YG Kattia Chandler Champion Goose, Champion Heavy Goose- Toulouse OG Suzin Crosby Reserve Champion Heavy Goose- Toulouse OGR Suzin Crosby

2014 Sponsors
Best Western Rainbow Country Inn
Bruce Bickle*
Tim Boley*
Clayton Botkin*
Buckerfields Abbotsford
C. Botkin Enterprises Ltd.
Caliber Equipment
Country Feeds
CO-OP Pitt Meadows
James Cuvelier*
Dudley Deleenheer*
Fraser Valley Building Supplies
JD Specialty Turkey
Jonkman Equipment
LH*
Len Botkin Trucking
The Mill Store
Otter CO-OP
Prairie Coast Equipment
Prairie Ornamental Avicultural Assoc.*
Princess Auto
Silver Ridge Aviaries/Melora Allan & Ed Fandrick*
Dawn Webster*
Westin Grand, Vancouver
White Rock Veterinary Hospital

* Denotes the contributor donated cash prizes.  This year over $800 was given out to competitors who won at the show.

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.