Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2015 Winter Show

Show Report – Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

By James Cuvelier

 Our annual Winter Show was held on October 3rd & 4th, 2015, once again at Chilliwack Heritage Park, a very large facility which provides lots of parking and over-night facilities for campers. The show was smaller this year but most of the birds on exhibit were high quality and in very good condition, considering the timing of the event.  John Monaco did a great job of placing the winners, thank you John.

 It goes without saying,that we owe a great deal of gratitude to all of those involved in setting up and taking down the show.  It’s a big job and has to be done in a limited amount of time.  Thank you all!

 Below is our list of winners.

BEST IN SHOW

Bruce Bickle

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

H

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

Dawn Webster

LF_AOSB_Miscellaneous

Ameraucanas_

Black

P

JR. BEST IN SHOW

Malea Louie

Geese_Medium_

Pilgrim

-

H

JR.RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

Angus Trombley

Bantam_SCCL

Nankin_

Black Tailed Red S/C

C

LANDFOWL

BEST OVERALL LANDFOWL

Dawn Webster

LF_AOSB_Miscellaneous

Ameraucanas_

Black

P

RESERVE BEST LANDFOWL

Dawn Webster

LF_American

Chanteclers

White

K

JR BEST OVERALL LANDFOWL

Angus Trombley

Bantam_SCCL

Nankin_

Black Tailed Red S/C

C

JR RESERVE OVERALL LANDFOWL

Tristan Walker

LF_Continental

Marans_

Black Copper

K

LARGE FOWL

CHAMPION LARGE FOWL

Dawn Webster

LF_AOSB_Miscellaneous

Ameraucanas_

Black

P

RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE FOWL

Dawn Webster

LF_American

Chanteclers

White

K

JR. CHAMPION LARGE FOWL

Tristan Walker

LF_Continental

Marans_

Black Copper

K

JR. RESERVE LARGE FOWL

Malea Louie

LF_AOSB_Miscellaneous

Ameraucanas_

White

P

CHAMPION AMERICAN 

Dawn Webster

LF_American

Chanteclers

White

K

RESERVE CHAMPION AMERICAN

Earl LaBounty

LF_American

New Hampshire

Black Tailed Red

P

CHAMPION AOSB (Overall AOSB)

Dawn Webster

LF_AOSB_Miscellaneous

Ameraucanas_

Black

P

RESERVE CHAMPION AOSB (Overall)

Dawn Webster

LF_AOSB_Miscellaneous

Ameraucanas_

Black

P

CHAMPION CONTINENTAL 

Richard Verheyden

LF_Continental

Welsummers_

Partridge

P

RESERVE CHAMPION CONTINENTAL

Richard Verheyden

LF_Continental

Welsummers_

Partridge

K

CHAMPION ENGLISH 

Jacqui McPherson

LF_English

Orpingtons_

Buff

P

RESERVE CHAMPION ENGLISH

Earl LaBounty

LF_English

Australorp

Black

K

CHAMPION MEDITERRANEAN

Clayton Botkin

LF_Mediterranean

Minorcas_

SC Black

H

RESERVE CHAMPION MEDITERRANEAN

Clayton Botkin

LF_Mediterranean

Minorcas_

SC Black

H

BANTAMS

ABA CHAMPION BANTAM

Bruce Bickle

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

H

APA CHAMPION BANTAM

Ramona Trombley

Bantam_RCCL

Wyandotte

Partridge

H

RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM

Silver Ridge Aviaries

Bantam_Games_OEG

Old_English_Games

White

H

CHAMPION AOCCL

Dudley DeLeenheer

Bantam_AOCCL

Chantecler

White

K

RESERVE CHAMPION AOCCL

James Cuvelier

Bantam_AOCCL

Cornish

Dark

K

CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Sondra Beaulac

Bantam_Feather_Leg

Silkie

Bearded White

P

RESERVE CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Richard Verheyden

Bantam_Feather_Leg_Trio

Booted

Porcelain

H

CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Bob Greening

Bantam_Games_Modern

Modern_Games

Brown Red

P

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Clayton Botkin

Bantam_Games_Modern

Modern_Games

Birchen

P

CHAMPION GAME OEG

Silver Ridge Aviaries

Bantam_Games_OEG

Old_English_Games

White

H

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME OEG

Dudley DeLeenheer

Bantam_Games_OEG

Old_English_Games

Black Breasted Red

C

CHAMPION RCCL

Ramona Trombley

Bantam_RCCL

Wyandotte

Partridge

H

RESERVE CHAMPION RCCL

Richard Verheyden

Bantam_RCCL

Wyandotte

Silver Laced

P

CHAMPION SCCL

Dudley DeLeenheer

Bantam_SCCL

Plymouth_Rocks

White

P

RESERVE CHAMPION SCCL

Dudley DeLeenheer

Bantam_SCCL

Plymouth_Rocks

White

P

JR. CHAMPION BANTAM

Angus Trombley

Bantam_SCCL

Nankin_

Black Tailed Red S/C

C

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM

Sarah Joiner

Bantam_Games_OEG

Old_English_Games

Silver Duckwing

P

CHAMPION BANTAM TRIO

Richard Verheyden

Bantam_Feather_Leg_Trio

Booted

Porcelain

Old

CHAMPION BANTAM DISPLAY

Ramona Trombley

Bantam_RCCL

Wyandotte

Partridge

 

RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM DISPLAY

Ramona Trombley

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

WATERFOWL

CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM 

Bruce Bickle

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

H

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM

Ramona Trombley

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

P

CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM TRIO

Ramona Trombley

Ducks_Bantam_Trio

Call_Ducks

White

Old

CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Suzin Crosby

Ducks_Heavy

Pekin

White

P

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Suzin Crosby

Ducks_Heavy

Pekin

White

K

CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Suzin Crosby

Ducks_Light

Indian_Runner

White

C

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Matthew Smith

Ducks_Light

Magpie

Black & White

C

CHAMPION DUCK MEDIUM

Suzin Crosby

Ducks_Medium

Crested

White

K

CHAMPION DUCK

Bruce Bickle

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

H

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK

Ramona Trombley

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

P

JR. CHAMPION DUCK

Angus Trombley

Ducks_Bantam_

Mallard

Gray

H

CHAMPION GOOSE HEAVY

Kattia Chandler

Geese_Heavy_

African

Brown

H

CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Geese_Light

Chinese

Brown

C

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Geese_Light

Chinese

Brown

H

CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Malea Louie

Geese_Medium_

Pilgrim

-

H

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Suzin Crosby

Geese_Medium_

American_Buff

-

C

CHAMPION GOOSE

Malea Louie

Geese_Medium_

Pilgrim

-

H

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE

Clayton Botkin

Geese_Light

Chinese

Brown

H

JR. CHAMPION GOOSE

Malea Louie

Geese_Medium_

Pilgrim

-

H

RESERVE JR. CHAMPION GOOSE

Malea Louie

Geese_Medium_

Pilgrim

-

H

CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Bruce Bickle

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

H

RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Ramona Trombley

Ducks_Bantam_

Call_Ducks

White

P

JR. CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Malea Louie

Geese_Medium_

Pilgrim

-

H

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Malea Louie

Geese_Medium_

Pilgrim

-

H

TURKEYS

CHAMPION TURKEY

Kattia Chandler

Turkeys

Royal Palm

C

RESERVE CHAMPION TURKEY

Kattia Chandler

Turkeys

Royal Palm

H

 

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.