Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2016 Winter Show

On October 29 & 30, 2016, the FVPFA again hosted our annual Winter Show.  This year, we had a whopping 500+ birds, all poultry.  Our judge was Emmett Wilde from Washington, who did a fantastic job judging all the classes.  Emmett is a new judge, and we greatly appreciate his time and efforts to come up and judge for us.  We look forward to working with Emmett in our future shows!

 A good time was had by all, and a big thank you to those who travelled to support the show, as well as all our helpers through the weekend, and our incredible Show Chairman, James Cuvelier!

 

BEST IN SHOW

EXHIBITOR

BREED

VARIETY

SEX/AGE

BEST IN SHOW

Heather Hayes

Modern_Games

Brown Red

P

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

 L and M Poultry

Leghorns_

SC White

P

JR. BEST OVERALL BIRD IN SHOW

Angus T.

Mallard

Gray

ODU

JR.RESERVE BEST BIRD IN SHOW

Lavender W.

Australorps_

Black

P

BEST OVERALL TRIO IN SHOW

Bronwen Trombley

Brahma

Buff

YOUNG

RESERVE BEST OVERALL TRIO IN SHOW

Patricia Anderson

Leghorn_

White

YOUNG

CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

 L and M Poultry

Leghorns_

SC White

P

RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Bruce Bickle

Chanteclers

White

K

CHAMPION AMERICAN 

Bruce Bickle

Chanteclers

White

K

CHAMPION AOSB MISCELLANEOUS

Dawn Webster

Ameraucanas_

Black

P

CHAMPION AOSB ORIENTALS

Hans Birza

Shamos_

Black

C

CHAMPION AOSB (Overall AOSB)

Dawn Webster

Ameraucanas_

Black

P

CHAMPION ENGLISH 

Lavender W.

Australorps_

Black

P

CHAMPION MEDITERRANEAN

 L and M Poultry

Leghorns_

SC White

P

JR. CHAMPION LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Lavender W.

Australorps_

Black

P

JR. RESERVE LARGE FOWL IN SHOW

Lavender W.

Australorps_

Black

K

CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Heather Hayes

Modern_Games

Brown Red

P

RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Heather Hayes

Old_English_Games

Wheaten

C

CHAMPION AOCCL

Heather Hayes

Ko_Shamo

Wheaten

K

RESERVE CHAMPION AOCCL

Heather Hayes

Ko_Shamo

Wheaten

P

CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Joe Mazur

Cochin

Black

P

RESERVE CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Joe Mazur

Cochin

White

C

CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Heather Hayes

Modern_Games

Brown Red

P

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Heather Hayes

Modern_Games

Birchen

P

CHAMPION GAME OEG

Heather Hayes

Old_English_Games

Wheaten

C

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME OEG

Heather Hayes

Old_English_Games

Blue Wheaten

P

CHAMPION RCCL

Ramona Trombley

Wyandotte

Partridge

H

RESERVE CHAMPION RCCL

Bruce Bickle

Rosecomb

Black

P

CHAMPION SCCL

LaVerne Sjogren

Rhode_Island_

Red

P

RESERVE CHAMPION SCCL

Joe Mazur

Leghorn_

White

P

JR. CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Angus T.

Mallard

Gray

ODU

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM IN SHOW

Michaela W.

Belgian_Bearded_dAnvers

Quail

C

CHAMPION BANTAM TRIO

Bronwen Trombley

Brahma

Buff

YOUNG

RESERVE BEST BANTAM TRIO IN SHOW

Patricia Anderson

Leghorn_

White

YOUNG

CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM 

Angus T.

Mallard

Gray

ODU

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM

Bruce Bickle

East_Indie

Black

ODU

CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Jim Hardy

Rouen

Gray

ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Jim Hardy

Rouen

Gray

ODR

CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Matthew Smith

Magpie

Black & White

YDU

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Suzin Crosby

Indian_Runner

White

ODR

CHAMPION DUCK MEDIUM

Suzin Crosby

Crested

White

ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK MEDIUM

Suzin Crosby

Crested

White

ODU

CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Jim Hardy

Rouen

Gray

ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Angus T.

Mallard

Gray

ODU

JR. CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Angus T.

Mallard

Gray

ODU

RESERVE JR. CHAMPION DUCK IN SHOW

Michaela W.

Call_Ducks

Pastel

ODU

CHAMPION GOOSE HEAVY

Tim Boley

African

Brown

YGR

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE HEAVY

Tim Boley

African

Brown

YG

CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

OGR

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

OG

CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Sondra Beaulac

Pilgrim

-

OG

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE MEDIUM

Suzin Crosby

American_Buff

-

OG

CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Sondra Beaulac

Pilgrim

-

OG

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

OGR

JR. CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Malea L.

Pilgrim

-

OGR

RESERVE JR. CHAMPION GOOSE IN SHOW

Malea L.

Pilgrim

-

OG

CHAMPION TURKEY IN SHOW

Owen N.

Royal Palm

0

YH

JR. CHAMPION TURKEY IN SHOW

Owen N.

Royal Palm

0

YH

BEST OVERALL LANDFOWL

Heather Hayes

Modern_Games

Brown Red

P

RESERVE BEST LANDFOWL - OVERALL

 L and M Poultry

Leghorns_

SC White

P

JR BEST OVERALL LANDFOWL

Lavender W.

Australorps_

Black

P

JR RESERVE OVERALL LANDFOWL

Michaela W.

Belgian_Bearded_d’Anvers

Quail

C

CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW

Jim Hardy

Rouen

Gray

ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Angus T.

Mallard

Gray

ODU

JR. CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW

Angus T.

Mallard

Gray

ODU

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Michaela W.

Call_Ducks

Pastel

ODU

 

2016 Winter Show Winners

 

 

 

Show Champion, Champion Bantam, Champion Modern Brown Red P Heather Hayes

Reserve Show Champion, Champion Large Fowl, Champion Mediterranean White Leghorn P Joe Mazur

Reserve Champion Bantam, Champion Old English Game Wheaten C Heather Hayes

 

 

 

Reserve Champion Large Fowl, Champion American White Chanteclers K Bruce Bickle

Jr. Show Champion, Reserve Champion Waterfowl, Champion Jr. Bantam, Champion Bantam Duck Gray Mallard ODU Angus T.

Jr. Reserve Show Champion, Jr. Champion Large Fowl in Show, Champion English Australorp P Lavender W.

 

 

 

Champion Waterfowl Gray Rouen ODR Jim Hardy

Jr. Reserve Champion Waterfowl Pastel Call ODU Michaela W.

Jr. Reserve Champion Bantam, Jr. Reserve Landfowl Quail Belgian Bearded d’Anver C Michaela W.

 

 

 

Champion Turkey Royal Palm YH Owen N.

Champion Goose, Champion Medium Goose Pilgrim OG Sondra Beaulac

Reserve Champion Goose, Champion Light Goose Brown Chinese OGR Clayton Botkin

 

 

 

Champion Light Duck Black & White Magpie YDU Matthew Smith

Res. Champion Bantam Duck East Indie ODU Bruce Bickle

Champion Medium Duck White Crested ODR Suzin Crosby

 

 

 

Champion Heavy Goose Brown African YGR Tim Boley

Champion AOCCL Wheaten Ko Shamo P Heather Hayes

Champion Feather Legged Black Cochin P Joe Mazur

 

 

 

Champion RCCL Partridge Wyandotte H RamonaTrombley

Champion SCCL Rhode Island Red P LaVerne Sjogren

Champion AOSB Black Ameraucana P Dawn Webster

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.